1. General
Sports Now Pte Ltd (Company Registration No. 201540900E and having its registered address 22 Yio Chu Kang Road #02-06 Highland Centre Singapore 545535 Singapore) (hereinafter referred to as “Playground,” “we,” and “us” or “the Platform”) recognizes the privacy of its users (“you”) and have drafted this Privacy Policy (including Personal Data Protection Act 2012) (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”) to reflect its commitment to protecting your privacy and personal data, Sport Now Pte Ltd is acting as data controller for the Playground platform (https://joinplayground.com) including its related apps for iPhone and Android devices (hereinafter referred to as the “platform), and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The Privacy Policy outlines the information and data that we collect, how that information may be used, how it is stored and retained, with whom it may be transmitted to and your consent in relation to such uses and disclosures.

The Act recognises the rights of individuals to protect their personal data (including rights of access and correction) and the requirement for organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

We urge you to read and review this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Playground platform. By using our Platform you are deemed to have accepted our practices described in this Privacy Policy.
2. Collect of information
2.1. We may collect and process the following information or data (including personal information and information that can be uniquely identified with you) about you:

2.1.1. your name (first name and/or last name), the preferred location of your choice (including postcode if you choose to provide it to us), one profile picture;
2.1.2 and other optional information that does not expressly identify you, such as gender, date of birth, spoken languages, marital relationship status, preferred sports and activities, your personal introduction, tribes you have created, tribes you have joined; This information is provided on a voluntary basis and its only purpose is to make your experience on Playground more relevant and precise; Birth date is mandatory so that our strict children protection policy can be enforced; it is the user’s sole responsibility to provide its correct birth date;
2.1.3. Your e-mail address and an encrypted password for your Playground account; Playground does not store neither have access to your account password;
2.1.4. A record of your correspondences between you and other users on Playground via the Direct Messages function;
2.1.5. A record of the Sessions you have created and Sessions you have decided to join, including all associated information to these sessions such as location of the Session and Session details provided during the creation process;
2.1.6. Reviews you have received from other users and your own reviews of other users;
2.1.7. Details of your initial sign-up date and visits to the platform and the resources that you access;
2.1.8. Information we may require from you when you report a problem with the Playground Platform;
2.1.9. If you sign up via social media authentication methods, the platform will access certain Personal Data (e.g. first name, surname, picture, email, number of Facebook friends, etc.) in your social media account pursuant to the applicable terms and conditions of these social media platforms (consistent with your privacy settings in Facebook or Google). We may also collect some of your Personal Data when you interact with third party social media features, such as “Like” functions.
2.1.10. The country Apple App Store or Google Play store (if applicable) you have downloaded the “Playground Mobile Application” from;
2.1.11. With regard to each of your visits to our Platform we may collect, in accordance with applicable laws and where required with your consent, information relating to the devices you use and the networks you are connected to when using our services. This may include the following information: your IP address, log-in information, smartphone device brand and type, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, advertising identifier, information about your visit including the URL clickstream to, through and from our Platforms, products you viewed or searched for, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction. We collect this information through the use of various technologies including cookies.
2.1.12. We also collect aggregated information regarding your activity on our Platform (such as the amount of sessions organized, sessions joined, your personal rating coming from other users response rate, your personal score etc.). Such information may be published on your public profile on our Platform
2.1.13. In the event that your account is suspended or blocked, we will keep your data for a period of between 2 and 10 years in order to prevent you from circumventing the rules applying to our Platform.
2.2. We only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us. You do not have to supply any personal information to us but you may not be able to take advantage of all the services we offer without doing so.
2.3. We provide areas on our Platform where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others. Such postings are governed by our Terms and Conditions of Use.
3. Use of informationn
By using the Playground platform, and only after you have ticked the appropriate box upon signing-up, you expressly authorize and consent to us gathering, reviewing, retaining and where reasonably required, to transmit the data to our intermediary companies and entities for the proper and reasonable purpose of them storing and using the data responsibly and in accordance with the Act. When you provide personal information through our Platform, the information may be sent to servers located outside of Singapore and outside of the European Union. We may use this information to:

3.1.1. ensure that the content in our Platform is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your smartphone and customise the platform to your preferences; understand your activities interests; and optimize our Platform display of information (eg: Suggested Activities to join), and manage our business;
3.1.2. assist in making general improvements to the Platform;
3.1.3. carry out and administer any obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;
3.1.4. allow you to participate in features of the platform and other services; communicate with you by email to send relevant notifications about your activity on Playground, and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you; enable third parties to display inside the Platform products or services that may be of interest;
3.1.5. contact you and notify you about changes to the platform or the services we offer (except where you have asked us not to do this);
3.1.6. analyse how users are making use of the Platform and for internal marketing and research purposes.
3.1.7. ensure that you comply with the Conditions and applicable law.
3.1.8. send you important notifications that you will require to use the Platform (eg: Forgot your password)
4. With whom we share your information
4.1 When you register as a user of Playground, your Playground profile will be viewable by other users of the Platform. Other users will be able to view limited information you have decided to provide to us directly (or through Facebook or Google sign-up), such as first name, surname, city of residence, reviews received, your personal score on Playground, your lists of contacts, tribes you have joined and/or created, Sessions you have created or Sessions you have decided to join. For the avoidance of doubt, you will be able to change your personal information listed on the Platform at any time;
4.2 Information such as residential address, birthdate, gender, email address will always remain private and not visible by other Playground users;
4.3 Information you will not be able to amend include your score accumulated over time and your reviews received from other users;
4.4 If the User has signed-up using Facebook, other users will not be able to access other Facebook pictures other than the initial Facebook profile picture after sign-up;
4.5 We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with:

4.5.1 Service providers: We may share information, including personal information, with third parties that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include server hosting, marketing and supporting our notification Service functionality. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.
4.5.2 We may allow third party service providers, advertising companies, advertisement networks, merchandising companies and other third parties to display advertisements and brands on our platform. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. We do not provide any non-anonymized personal information to third parties. We will adhere strictly to the provisions in the Act in relation to any disclosure and dissemination of information to any third parties.
4.6 Other Situations. We may disclose your information, including personal information: In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.
5. Third Party Sites
There are a number of places on our platform where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement (News and Promotions) on our platform, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third- party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit.
6. How we protect your personal information
We take security measures to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we cannot guarrantee that your personal information, chats, or other communications will always remain secure. If you wish to deactivate your account and delete all datas related to your account, please email us at [email protected] Your account and all related datas will be deleted within 24 hours.
7. Children's privacy
7.1 Although our Mobile Application Platform Service is a general audience Mobile Application Platform Service, we restrict the use of our Mobile Application Platform Service to individuals age 13 and above. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under the age of 13. As indicated in 2.1.2, it is the user’s sole responsibility to provide its correct birth date;
7.2 Personal profile and personal information of users aged between 13 years and 17 years and 364 days old are only accessible by users of the same age bracket. Users that are 18 years old and above are not permitted to connect with children (13 to 17 years and 364 days old).
8. No Third Party Rights
This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the platform.
9. Notification of changes to our Privacy Policy
We will post details of any changes to our Privacy Policy on our website (https://joinplayground.com) to help ensure you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and in what circumstances, if any, we share it with other parties.
10. Contact & Data Protection Officer
If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your Personal Data, please use one of the following means:
1. via email to our Data Protection Officer [email protected]
2. by letter to: Sport Now Pte Ltd 22 Yio Chu Kang Road #02-06 Highland Centre Singapore 545535 Singapore